2 edition of Maximum net productivity level estimation for the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) population of St. Paul Island, Alaska found in the catalog.
Maximum net productivity level estimation for the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) population of St. Paul Island, Alaska
Timothy J. Ragen
by Alaska Fisheries Science Center, National Marine Fisheries Service, U.S. Dept. of Commerce in Seattle, WA
Written in English
|Statement||Timothy J. Ragen.|
|Series||AFSC processed report -- 92-08.|
|Contributions||Alaska Fisheries Science Center (U.S.), National Marine Mammal Laboratory (U.S.)|
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||v, 66 p. :|
|Number of Pages||66|
Comment In the SAR for Northern fur seals (Eastern Pacific stock), the first sentence under “Current and Maximum Net Productivity Rates” seems misleading in that the population increased steadily until the s and perhaps even the early s. In addition, the harvest was discontinued from , resumed and focused on juvenile. Page Summary 31 Acknowledgments 32 Glossary 32 cfursealinvestigations, 34 Researchin 34 DistributionoffWashington 34 DistributioninAlaskawaters.
Full text of "The story of the Pribilof fur seals" See other formats / *v Q Fur Seals U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration..a«MOi»^ The Story of the Pribilof Fur Seals r/ W ENT Of Washington, D.C. September U.S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE Juanita M. Kreps, Secretary National Oceanic . and size relative to maximum net productivity level (MNPL) and carrying capacity (K). Observed harbor seal abun-dance has increased 3-fold since , and estimated abundance has increased 7 to fold since Under National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS) management, Washington harbor seals are divided into 2 stocks: coastal and inland waters.
Introduction. The population of northern fur seals (NFS) in the Pribilof Islands of Alaska has declined dramatically during the past 40 years, and continues to decline without any obvious reason yet identified (Towell et al. , Lee et al. , Towell et al. ).Conservation efforts require a foundation of scientific understanding about NFS ecology, a key element of which is foraging. Introduction. Northern fur seal (NFS; Callorhinus ursinus) migration and overwinter foraging represents a critical portion of its annual life the Eastern Stock (animals breeding on the Pribilof Islands and Bogoslof Island, Alaska, USA) this migration begins at the onset of subarctic fall as most animals leave the breeding grounds in the Bering Sea for pelagic overwinter habitat at.
History of the Pacific Northwest Obstetrical and Gynecological Association
return of the Great Brain
Loran-C Rho-Rho secondary phase correction table, southeast, U.S.A.
Harmony Illustrated Encyclopedia of Rock
Verse translations from classic authors
Adrian Turner on Goldfinger
Designing Directory Services
The new adventures of Mr Toad.
Four year plan for economic and social development, 1967-1970.
A Home for All Seasons
Algorithms and Computation: 6th International Symposium, Isaac 95, Cairns, Australia, December 4-6, 1995
List of recommendations on the resolutions and amendments.
cross in the West.
Developing a regional ITS architecture
Estimated number of northern fur seal pups born on St. George Island, (modified from Towell et al. CURRENT AND MAXIMUM NET PRODUCTIVITY RATES The northern fur seal population increased steadily during after the commercial harvest no.
The focus of this dissertation was the estimation of theoretical reference levels such as K, the environmental carrying capacity, and MNPL, the maximum net productivity level, for three fishes off Southern California and for the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) population of Cited by: 8.
the minimum population estimate, one-half the maximum theoretical net productivity rate, and a recovery factor: PBR = NMIN H RMAX H FR. The recovery factor (FR) for this stock isthe value for depleted stocks under the MMPA (Wade and Angliss ).
Thus, for the Eastern Pacific stock of northern fur seals, PBR = 13, animals. Maximum net productivity level estimation for the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) population of St. Paul Island, Alaska The goal of this study was to assess the maximum net Author: Daniel Goodman.
The goal of this study was to assess the maximum net productivity level for the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) population of St. Paul Island, : S. Krishnamoorthy. Maximum net productivity level estimation for the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) population of St. Paul Island, Alaska.
Marine Mammal Science 11(3): Ragen, T. J., G. Antonelis, and M. Kiyota. Early phase of northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) pup migration from St. Status review: Northern fur seals Qualitative estimation of stock status relative to maximum net productivity level from observed dynamics.
Marine Mammal Science – CrossRef Google Scholar. Grimsdell, J.J.R. Reproduction in the African buffalo. Ragen m net productivity level estimation for the northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) population of St. Paul Island, Alaska Mar. Mamm. Sci., 11.
Northern fur seals are members of the "eared seal" family (Otariidae). They spend most of the year in the ocean. Weaned pups typically spend nearly 2 years away before returning to their breeding colonies. Northern fur seals primarily use open ocean for foraging.
Methods of OSP determination fall into two general types: those that require an estimate of a population's maximum net productivity level (e.g., the back‐calculation method) and those that do not (e.g., dynamic response analysis). The two types differ in the data they require and in whether they determine OSP with respect to present or.
Northern Fur Seal Image Archive. Northern fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus, previously referred to as the Alaska fur seal) are found in the North Pacific and Bering largest portion of the worldwide population returns to the Pribilof Islands, Alaska, in the eastern.
Northern fur seals were killed for their skins for at least years on the Pribilof Islands (Scheffer et al.,and NMFS ).
Northern fur seal population trends are most closely related to the number of females because a single territorial adult male inseminates multiple reproductive females. Northern fur seals (NFS; Callorhinus ursinus) are a common pinniped species in archaeological sites from southern California to the Aleutian Islands, yet today they breed almost exclusively on offshore islands at high latitudes.
Harvest profiles from archaeological sites contain many unweaned pups, confirming the presence of temperate-latitude. The majority of the world's breeding population of northern fur seals (Callorhinus ursinus) is found on the Pribilof Islands (St. Paul and St. George) in the Bering Sea, Alaska.
Pup production on these islands experienced an irregular but overall decline since the early 's. reliable estimate of the maximum net productivity rate for the San Miguel Island stock of northern fur seals, the pinniped default maximum theoretical net productivity rate (R MAX) of 12% (Wade and Angliss ) is used as a.
The pup production estimate for St. Paul Island is % less than the estimate in (Figure 1). The pup production estimate for St.
George Island is % greater than the estimate in Overall pup production for the Pribilof Islands decreased approximately % from to Seal northern fur sealsas ocean sensors 34 femaleswere tracked Meth o d s oceanographic surveys RACE and BASIS. Black dashed line denotes zero temperature differential.
Minimum T bMean T test northern fur seals. abundance of harbor seals in Washington. We used exponential and generalized logistic models to examine po- p ulation trends and size relative to maximum net productivity level (MNPL) and carrying capacity (K).
Observed harbor seal abundance has increased3- fold sinceand estimated abundance has increased7to fold since Among species of fur seals, maximum ages reported for individuals in the wild are 35 years for a female northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus—-York cited in Wickens ) and 21 years for a male South American fur seal (Arctocephalus australis— Vaz-Ferreira and Ponce de Leon ).
The northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) is an eared seal found along the north Pacific Ocean, the Bering Sea, and the Sea of is the largest member of the fur seal subfamily (Arctocephalinae) and the only living species in the genus Callorhinus.A single fossil species, Callorhinus gilmorei, is known from the Pliocene of Japan and western North America.
the index of high fur seal density. Assumptions made because of the available data include: There are no age and sex differences for probability of fur seal occurrence. (Data were not divided into age and/or sex categories.) 0 There have been no major changes in the pelagic distribution of fur seals.
(Data were collected between and ).e subject of this manual, the northern fur seal, i~ one of the more ctable otariids. The equipment and techniques described here were developed dur g the past 8 yr.
Some of the methods have been used successfully on e Afro-Australian fur seal, Arctocephalus pusillus pusillus, and the ntarctic fur seal.The northern fur seal (Callorhinus ursinus) is a migratory inhabitant of northern seas, breeding in summer on the Pribilof, Komandor (Commander), and other for its chestnut-coloured underfur, it is a gregarious, vocal animal that feeds on fish and other marine animals.
The adult male is deep brown in colour with a grayish mane and grows to about metres (10 feet) in length.